Privacy Policy

Política de privacidad

This Privacy Policy was last updated effective as of October 27, 2016.

You linked to this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") via a product website owned by Guthy-Renker LLC ("Company", "us", "our" or "we"). The Company’s network includes numerous product marketing websites (each a "Website" and collectively, the "Websites"). The Privacy Policy applies to all Websites owned and operated by the Company that post a link to this Privacy Policy. By using any of the Websites, you signify that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to all online communication with Websites owned by the Company but does not apply to our data collection activities offline unless we otherwise indicate at the time of collection. It is important for you to understand what information we collect about you during your visit to our Websites and what we do with that information. Please note that your visit to any of our Websites is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use and Conditions for Sale. By using our Websites, you consent and agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and Conditions for Sale and our collection, use and sharing of your information and data, and other activities, as described below. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any personal information and do not use our Websites.

Linkable Table of Contents

1.Information Collection

We collect personally identifiable information about you via our Websites when you provide it through various forms and places on the Websites such as in connection with a request or purchase of a product, service, or information or if you register for a Website account. You may browse our Websites without providing any personal information; however if, for example, you decide to place an order, we will ask you for your name, age, delivery and billing address, phone number(s), email address, and payment information such as credit/debit card number, expiration dates, PayPal or third party payment information. If you choose to complete a user registration form, survey, we may ask you for personal information, such as your contact information (e.g., name, e-mail address and mailing address). Occasionally, we may also ask you for other demographic information, such as gender, income level, and information about your prior experiences with the Company's products. If we combine demographic information with the personal information we collect directly from you on our Websites, we will treat the combined data as personal information under this Privacy Policy. When you submit your personally identifiable or demographic information on one of the Websites, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may receive information about you from your friends and others that use the Websites, such as when they submit your information to us about you. Additionally, we may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect directly from you on our Websites with outside records from third parties for various purposes, including to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities that may be of interest to you. For example, if you choose to have your purchase delivered to another person’s address, we may ask for the other person’s name and delivery address. We will use this information to deliver your purchase to the address you choose to have it delivered. You may delete the other person’s information from your account or the other person may contact us at to request that we remove their information from our database. Note: Although you can remove the information from your account for future orders, the other person’s information may be retained with the original transaction for auditing and legal purposes. In no other circumstances do our statements under this Privacy Policy apply to information we receive about you from third parties.

We may also use the tracking technologies described in Section 5 below in order to automatically (or passively) collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of this Website, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular and remembering you and your preferences, your IP address, UDID or other unique identifier, device functionality (including browser, operator system, hardware, mobile network information), device location, device characteristics, city, time zone, and referring URL. Information gathered may be used in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics, developing marketing plans, customizing content, and improving the Website. This usage information may be stored or accessed using a variety of technologies that may be downloaded to your personal computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phone or other device whenever you visit or interact with our Site. We may share or transfer such aggregate, non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees, partners and other third parties.

We may combine automatically collected Website usage information with your Personal Information. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to the combined information.

All of our Websites are intended for a general audience. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. We will delete any personal information collected that we later determine to be from a user younger than the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us, please contact Customer Service using the contact information below.

2.Use/Disclosure of Personal Information

The Company and its affiliates and subsidiaries may use your information as follows:

  • to place an order made through the Website and fulfill your order request;
  • to notify you of product recalls or providing other information concerning products you have purchased;
  • to improve merchandise selections and the overall shopping experience at the Websites;
  • to process transactions or provide you with information such as to send you electronic newsletters or to provide you with special offers or promotional and marketing materials on behalf of us or third parties, including to let you know about new products, services or upcoming events;
  • to improve the Websites, marketing endeavors or our Website offerings;
  • to customize your experience on the Website or to serve you specific content or ads that are relevant to you;
  • to provide customer support;
  • to contact you with regard to your use of the Website and, in our discretion, changes to the Website and/or Website’s policies;
  • to identify your product and Website preferences so that you can be informed of new or additional products, services and promotions;
  • to enable you to participate in a variety of the Website’s features such as to enable you to participate in online entry sweepstakes, contests or other promotions;
  • to improve the overall experience at the Website;
  • for internal business purposes; and
  • for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

If for any reason you would no longer like to receive email marketing messages from the Company, you may follow the instructions contained within our promotional emails or please click here. Please allow up to ten (10) days for us to process your request. This will not affect subsequent subscriptions and if your opt-out is limited to certain types or categories of emails the opt-out will be so limited. Please note, if you opt not to receive marketing emails from the Company, you may still receive "transactional" email messages regarding your account, use of the Websites or your order (e.g., order confirmation, shipping information, recall notices, customer service notifications, etc.). If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact Customer Service.

The Company may share non-personal information, such as aggregated user statistics, with third parties. The Company may also share and sell your information, such as your name, email address, mailing address and/or telephone number to business partners, vendors and other third party organizations to provide you with information about products, services and special offers we think may interest you or to improve our products, services and advertising. If you are a California resident, you have the right to request additional information about this sharing, so please see Section 12 below. In addition, we may share the information we have collected about you, including personal information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information and as described below or otherwise in this Privacy Policy.

We may contract with companies or individuals to provide certain services including email and hosting services, credit card processing, shipping, data management, surveys and marketing, promotional services, to assist in preventing or deterring fraud, etc. We call them our “Service Providers”. We may share personally identifiable information with Service Providers solely as appropriate for them to perform their functions, but they may not use such information for any other purpose.

We do not share your credit card information with unaffiliated third parties unless you authorize us to do so, or if it is necessary to fulfill our responsibilities, including, but not limited to, delivering a product or service that you order.

Some of our pages utilize framing techniques to serve content to/from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our Website. Please be aware that you are providing your personal information to these third parties and not to Company.

The Company may, in its sole discretion, disclose personal information in special cases: (1) when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) the rights of the Company or to anyone that could be harmed by such activities; (2) when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; (3) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of a Website or applicable database or in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process; and (4) in situations involving threats to the physical safety of any person.

3.Information Security

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), an advanced security protocol that protects your credit card information and ensures secure online ordering. SSL Internet connections are encrypted, and thus protect all credit card ordering information, including your name, address and credit card number, so it cannot be read in transit. We use secure technology, privacy protection controls, and restrictions on employee access, to safeguard your personal information. Please note, however, that although we employ industry-standard security measures to safeguard the security of your personal information, no transmissions made on or through the Internet are guaranteed to be secure. Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use our Website and provide us with your information at your own risk.

4.Access and Choice

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove, or deactivate it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

5.Technology Utilized / Tracking Technologies

We and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, browser fingerprinting, recognition technologies and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the Website, tracking users’ movements around the Websites, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

There may be other tracking technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with the Website. Further, third parties may use tracking technologies in connection with our Websites, which may include the collection and storing of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as a DoubleClick cookie) together to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our Websites. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads based on your visit to our Websites and/or other sites and online services. To learn more about how to opt out of Google’s use of first-party cookies, click here. To learn more about how to opt out of DoubleClick’s use of cookies, visit the DoubleClick opt-out page, here.

Additionally, the Websites may use Adobe’s analytics and on-site personalization services. See http://www.adobe.com/privacy/analytics.html for more information. To learn about opting out of the use of Adobe cookies for analytics and on-site personalization, visit http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html#4. After you opt out of the use of Adobe cookies for analytics and on-site personalization, Adobe will no longer collect and analyze information via cookies associated with your browser for these services. When you opt out, Adobe will place opt-out cookies on your browser. If you delete your cookies, change browsers, or change devices, you will need to repeat this opt-out process. Also, please note that this opt-out process will work only if your browser is set to accept all cookies. We may not control those tracking technologies and we are not responsible for them. However, you consent to potentially encountering third-party tracking technologies in connection with use of our Websites and accept that our statements under this Privacy Policy do not apply to the Tracking Technologies or practices of such third parties.

The Websites may use code provided by Yahoo! to collect information about goods and services of interest, including, in connection with the collection of information to provided behaviorally targeted or interest-based advertisements to you as further explained in Section 7 below. To learn more about the choices offered by Yahoo!, visit the Yahoo! Ad Interest manager at https://aim.yahoo.com/aim/us/en/optout/.

We use Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity also use Flash cookies and HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5. To manage Flash cookies, please click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

6.Do Not Track Signals

Some web browsers are developing or offering signals or other mechanisms for the expression of consumer choice regarding the collection of information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services (e.g., a "Do Not Track" ("DNT") signal). A DNT signal is a HTTP header field indicating your preference regarding tracking or cross-site user tracking. We do not monitor or take any action with respect to DNT signals.

7.Ads and Information About You

We may work with third parties, such as network advertisers and ad exchanges that use tracking technologies on our Websites in order to provide tailored advertisements on our behalf and/or on behalf of other advertisers across the Internet and we may use third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us and/or third parties with information about the use of these ads on third party sites and viewing of ads and of our content. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements, which may be based on your activities (including past visits to our Websites) across the Internet and mobile media (“Behavioral Ads”). Behavioral Ads enable us to target advertisements to you for products and services in which we believe you might be interested. If you object to receiving Behavioral Ads from us on third party sites, you can learn more about your ability to limit Behavioral Ads below. Our third party ad network and exchange providers, the advertisers and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own technologies on your device and track certain behavioral usage information via a device identifier. These third party technologies may be set to, among other things: (a) help deliver advertisements to you that you might be interested in; (b) prevent you from seeing the same advertisements; and (c) understand the usefulness of the advertisements that have been delivered to you.

Statements regarding our practices do not apply to the methods for collecting information used by these third parties or the use of the information that such third parties collect. We do however work with third parties to make efforts to have you provided with information on their practices and any available opportunity to exercise choice. We make no representations regarding the policies or practices of third party advertisers or advertising networks or exchanges or related third parties.

Further, while sites use a variety of companies to serve advertisements, you may wish to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp, which provides information regarding this practice by Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) members, and your choices regarding having this information used by these companies, including the “opt-out” procedures of NAI members. Opting out of one or more NAI members only means that those NAI members no longer will be allowed under their own rules to deliver Behavioral Ads to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads. Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or change web browsers, your NAI opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective. You may also opt-out of receiving Behavioral Ads on participating sites and services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) website at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ (or if located in the European Union click here). Similar limitations may apply to the DAA opt-out. We are not responsible for effectiveness of or compliance with any third parties’ opt-out options or programs.

8.External Links

Our Websites may offer links to and from other third party sites. Other sites have their own policies regarding privacy. If you visit one of these sites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that site. For example, you may have linked to the Company’s brand site through a banner advertisement on another site. In such cases the site you have linked from may collect information from people who click on the banner or link. You may want to refer to the privacy policies on those sites to see how they collect and use this information.

9.Social Media Widgets

Our Websites include social media features (“Features”), such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive applications or mini-programs that run on our Websites. These Features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. The use of this functionality may involve the third-party operator providing certain information, including Personal Information, to us. If you click on social media icons on the Website (such as for Facebook, Twitter or Instagram), those actions may be associated with, and we may have access to, your Personal Information you provided on those third-party sites or applications. If so, we will then treat it as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy, since we are collecting it as a result of your accessing of and interaction on our Websites. Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it. You should review the applicable third-party privacy policies before using such third-party tools on our Website.

10.Blogs/Forums

Our Websites may, from time to time, offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums where you can submit ideas, photographs, writings, music, video, audio recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, information about your location, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, including personal information. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. Please note that Company does not control who will have access to the information that you choose to make public, and cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy or keep it secure. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at . In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. We are not responsible for the privacy or security of any information that you make publicly available on the Websites or what others do with information you share with them on the Websites. We are not responsible for the accuracy, use or misuse of any user content that you disclose or receive from third parties through the Websites.

11.International Users

Our Websites are operated in the United States and intended for users located in the United States. Like almost every website, our Websites can be accessed by an international audience. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including personal information, will be transferred to, and processed, stored and used in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and in jurisdictions which may have less stringent privacy practices than your own. By using the Website or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including personal information, in the United States as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

12.Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Company who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding twelve (12) calendar months. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

Guthy-Renker LLC
C/O Guthy- Renker Ventures LLC
General Counsel

100 N. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 1900
El Segundo, California 90245
Attn: California Privacy Rights

13.Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after the changes are posted constitutes your agreement to the changes, both with regard to information we have previously collected from you and with regard to information we collect from you in the future. If you do not agree to the changes, please discontinue your use of our Website

14.Contact Information

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or practices described in it, you should contact us in the following ways:

Guthy-Renker LLC
c/o Guthy-Renker Ventures LLC
General Counsel
100 N. Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 1900

El Segundo, California 90245

Email:

La fecha de entrada en vigencia de la última actualización de esta Política de privacidad es Noviembre 8, 2016.

Usted se conectó a esta Política de privacidad ("Política de privacidad") por medio de un sitio web que es propiedad de Guthy-Renker LLC (en adelante "la Compañía", “nosotros” o “nuestro, nuestra, nuestros, nuestras”). La red informática de la Compañía comprende numerosos sitios web (cada uno mencionado como "Sitio Web", y juntos "Sitios Web"). La Política de privacidad se aplica a todos los Sitios Web que publican un enlace de acceso a esta Política de privacidad y que son propiedad de la Compañía y operados por ella. Al usar cualquiera de estos Sitios Web, usted manifiesta que ha leído y comprendido esta Política de privacidad y que acepta regirse por ella.

Esta Política de privacidad se aplica a toda la comunicación en línea con los Sitios Web que son propiedad de la Compañía, pero no se aplica a nuestras actividades de recopilación de datos efectuadas sin conexión a la red informática, a menos que indiquemos algo distinto al momento de la recopilación de los datos. Es importante que comprenda qué información recopilamos acerca de usted durante su visita a nuestros Sitios Web y qué hacemos con esa información. Tenga en cuenta que la visita que realiza a cualquiera de nuestros Sitios Web está sujeta a esta Política de privacidad y a nuestros Términos de uso y Condiciones de venta. Al usar nuestros Sitios Web, usted consiente y acepta nuestra Política de privacidad, los Términos de uso y Condiciones de venta y la recopilación, el uso y el intercambio que hacemos de su información y datos y otras actividades, de la manera que se describe a continuación. Si usted no acepta los términos de esta Política de privacidad, tenga a bien no proporcionarnos información personal alguna y no use nuestros Sitios Web.

Índice de contenidos interconectable

1.Recopilación de información

Recopilamos información de identificación personal acerca de usted por medio de nuestros Sitios Web cuando la brinda a través de diversas formas y lugares en los Sitios Web, tal como la relacionada con el pedido o la compra de un producto, servicio o información o si se registra con una cuenta en un Sitio Web. Puede navegar en nuestros Sitios Web sin proporcionar información personal alguna. Sin embargo, si, por ejemplo, decide efectuar un pedido, le preguntaremos su nombre, edad, dirección de entrega y de facturación, números de teléfono, dirección de correo electrónico e información relativa al pago, tal como el número de tarjeta de crédito o de débito, fechas de vencimiento, información de pago de PayPal o de terceros. Si decide llenar un formulario de inscripción o encuesta, es posible que le pidamos información personal, tal como información de contacto (por ejemplo, su nombre, dirección de correo electrónico y dirección postal). En algunas ocasiones, también podemos solicitarle otra información demográfica como el sexo, nivel de ingresos e información acerca de las experiencias previas que tuvo con los productos de la Compañía. Si combinamos la información demográfica con la información personal que recogemos directamente desde usted en nuestros Sitios Web, trataremos los datos combinados como información personal sujeta a esta Política de privacidad. Cuando brinda información de identificación personal o información demográfica en uno de los Sitios Web, presta su consentimiento para la recopilación, uso y divulgación de su información tal como se estipula en esta Política de privacidad.

Es posible que recibamos información acerca de usted facilitada por sus amigos y por otras personas que usan los Sitios Web, por ejemplo, cuando nos envían información acerca de usted. Además, es posible que, cada determinado tiempo, complementemos la información que recogemos directamente desde usted en nuestros Sitios Web con registros externos de terceros con distintos fines, entre los que se cuentan mejorar nuestra capacidad para atenderlo, para personalizar el contenido según sus preferencias y para ofrecerle oportunidades que puedan interesarle. Por ejemplo, si usted decide que se envíe lo que ha comprado a la dirección de otra persona, podemos preguntarle el nombre y la dirección de entrega de esa persona. Usaremos esta información para entregar la compra en la dirección de entrega que usted haya elegido. Usted puede eliminar de su cuenta la información de la otra persona o la otra persona puede comunicarse con nosotros en para solicitar que eliminemos de nuestra base de datos la información de esa persona. Nota: aunque usted puede eliminar la información de la cuenta para pedidos futuros, la información de la otra persona puede quedar con la transacción original a los efectos jurídicos y de auditoría. En ninguna otra circunstancia las declaraciones que hacemos en virtud de esta Política de privacidad rigen para la información acerca de usted que recibimos de terceros.

También podemos usar las tecnologías de rastreo que se describen en la Sección 5 de este documento a fin de recopilar, almacenar o acumular de manera automática (o pasiva) cierta información que no sea de identificación personal respecto del uso que hace de este Sitio Web, tal como la información referente a cuáles de nuestras páginas se visitan más y, para recordarle sus preferencias, la dirección de protocolo de Internet (IP, por las siglas en inglés), el identificador único de iPhone (UDID, por las siglas en inglés) u otro identificador único, la funcionalidad del dispositivo (que comprende la información acerca del explorador, del sistema operativo, del equipo informático, la red móvil), la ubicación del dispositivo, las características del dispositivo, la ciudad, el huso horario y el localizador unificado de recursos (URL, por las siglas en inglés). La información recopilada se puede usar de manera agregada con fines internos del negocio, tales como la generación de datos estadísticos, formulación de planes de comercialización, personalización del contenido y mejora del Sitio Web. Se puede almacenar o acceder a esta información de uso por medio de una serie de tecnologías que se descargan en su computadora personal, explorador, computadora portátil, tableta, teléfono móvil u otro dispositivo cuando usted visita o interactúa con nuestro Sitio. Podemos compartir o transferir esa información agregada, que no es de identificación personal, con nuestras afiliadas, nuestros concesionarios de licencias, socios y otros terceros.

Podemos combinar la información de uso del Sitio Web recopilada automáticamente con su información personal. En esos casos, aplicaremos esta Política de privacidad sobre la información combinada.

Todos nuestros Sitios Web están dirigidos a un público general. No recopilamos a sabiendas información personal alguna de niños menores de 13 años de edad. Eliminaremos toda información personal recopilada que posteriormente determinemos que corresponde a un usuario menor de 13 años de edad. Si usted es padre, madre o tutor de un niño menor de 13 años de edad y cree que el menor nos ha revelado información personal, tenga a bien comunicarse con Servicio al cliente por medio de la información de contacto que se indica más adelante.

2.Uso y/o revelación de la información personal

La Compañía y sus afiliadas y subsidiarias pueden usar su información de la siguiente manera:

  • para registrar un pedido efectuado a través del Sitio Web y cumplir con el pedido;
  • para avisarle de productos defectuosos retirados del mercado o para proporcionarle otra información acerca de productos que usted haya comprado;
  • para mejorar las selecciones de mercadería y la experiencia de compra en general en los Sitios Web;
  • para procesar transacciones o proporcionarle información, como enviarle boletines electrónicos o brindarle ofertas especiales o materiales promocionales y de comercialización en nombre nuestro o de terceros, lo que comprende enviarle información acerca de nuevos productos, servicios o eventos futuros;
  • para mejorar los Sitios Web, promocionar los emprendimientos o las ofertas del Sitio Web;
  • para personalizar su experiencia en el Sitio Web o proporcionarle contenido específico o publicidad pertinente para usted;
  • para proporcionar asistencia al cliente;
  • para comunicarnos con usted al respecto del uso que hace del Sitio Web y, a nuestra discreción, de cambios en las políticas del Sitio Web o de los Sitios Web;
  • para identificar sus preferencias de producto y de Sitios Web a los fines de que esté informado acerca de productos, servicios y promociones nuevas o adicionales;
  • para permitirle que utilice una serie de funcionalidades del Sitio Web, como permitirle la participación en sorteos, concursos u otras promociones de inscripción en línea;
  • para mejorar la experiencia en general en el Sitio Web;
  • para fines internos del negocio; y
  • para los fines revelados en el momento en que usted proporcionó la información o para lo que se estipula en esta Política de privacidad.

Si por alguna razón usted no quiere recibir más mensajes publicitarios de la Compañía por correo electrónico, podrá seguir las instrucciones que contienen los mensajes electrónicos promocionales, o bien hacer clic aquí. Tenga a bien esperar hasta 10 (diez) días para que procesemos la solicitud. Esto no afectará las suscripciones posteriores y, en caso de que la opción de retiro de la lista de campañas publicitarias se limite a ciertos tipos o categorías de mensajes electrónicos, la opción de retiro estará limitada de esa manera. Tenga en cuenta que, si opta por no recibir mensajes electrónicos de publicidad de la Compañía, es posible que siga recibiendo mensajes electrónicos "transaccionales" respecto de su cuenta, del uso de los Sitios Web o de los pedidos (por ejemplo, confirmación del pedido, información de transporte, avisos de baja de productos defectuosos, comunicaciones de servicio al cliente, etc.). Si tiene preguntas o inquietudes acerca de lo aquí expresado, tenga a bien comunicarse con Servicio al cliente.

La Compañía puede compartir con terceros información no personal, tal como datos estadísticos del usuario agregados. La Compañía también puede compartir y vender información acerca de usted, como el nombre, dirección de correo electrónico, dirección postal y/o número de teléfono a socios comerciales, proveedores y otras organizaciones para que le proporcionen información acerca de productos, servicios y ofertas especiales que creamos que podrían interesarle, o para mejorar nuestros productos, servicios y publicidad. Si usted es residente de California tiene derecho a pedir información adicional acerca de cómo se comparte su información. Tenga a bien consultar la Sección 12 que aparece más adelante. Además, podemos compartir la información que recopilamos acerca de usted, incluida la información personal, según lo expuesto en el momento en que usted proporcionó la información y como se describe más adelante o de cualquier otro modo que se indique en esta Política de privacidad.

Podemos celebrar contratos con empresas o personas para que proporcionen ciertos servicios, entre los que se cuentan los servicios de correo electrónico y de alojamiento informático, procesamiento de tarjetas de crédito, transporte, gestión de datos, encuestas y comercialización y servicios promocionales, a fin de que nos ayuden a impedir o prevenir fraudes, etc. A estas empresas o personas las llamamos "Proveedores de servicios". Podemos compartir con los Proveedores de servicios información de identificación personal únicamente cuando sea necesaria para que puedan cumplir con sus funciones, pero ellos no pueden usar tal información para ningún otro propósito.

No compartimos su información de tarjetas de crédito con terceros no afiliados a menos que nos autorice a hacerlo, o si fuera necesario para cumplir nuestras responsabilidades, entre las que se cuentan, entre otras, la entrega de un producto o la prestación de un servicio que usted haya solicitado.

Algunas de nuestras páginas utilizan técnicas de estructuras de datos para el envío de contenido a nuestros socios o para la recepción de contenido de nuestros socios y mantienen la apariencia y el aspecto de nuestro Sitio Web. Tenga en cuenta que usted proporciona información personal a estos terceros y no a la Compañía.

La Compañía puede, a exclusiva discreción de la Compañía, divulgar información personal en situaciones especiales: (1) cuando tengamos una razón para pensar que la divulgación de esta información es necesaria para identificar o contactar a alguien o para interponer acción judicial contra alguien que pueda perjudicar o interferir en los derechos de la Compañía (ya sea con o sin intención) o que pueda perjudicar a alguien por medio de tales actividades; (2) cuando creamos de buena fe que la ley lo exige; (3) a un propietario posterior, copropietario u operador de un Sitio Web o de una base de datos correspondiente o en vinculación con una fusión, consolidación, restructuración, venta de prácticamente todas nuestras participaciones y/o activos u otro cambio societario, que comprenden los efectuados durante el curso de todo proceso de debida diligencia; y (4) en situaciones que impliquen amenazas a la seguridad física de alguna persona.

3.Seguridad de la información

Utilizamos el protocolo de nivel de puertos seguros (Secure Sockets Layer, SSL), un protocolo de seguridad avanzado que protege la información de la tarjeta de crédito y garantiza que los pedidos en línea se efectúen de manera segura. Las conexiones SSL de Internet están encriptadas y, por tanto, protegen toda la información cuando se efectúan pedidos con tarjetas de crédito, lo que comprende el nombre del titular, dirección y número de tarjeta de crédito, de manera tal que no pueden leerse cuando la información se encuentra en tránsito. Utilizamos tecnología segura, controles de protección de la privacidad y restricciones de acceso para los empleados a fin de resguardar su información personal. Sin embargo, tenga en cuenta que, si bien empleamos medidas de seguridad conforme a los estándares del sector a fin de resguardar la seguridad de la información personal, ninguna transmisión efectuada a través de Internet cuenta con la garantía de ser segura. Tenga en cuenta que no podemos garantizar la seguridad de ninguna información que nos transmita, y que usted utiliza nuestro Sitio Web y nos proporciona información a su exclusivo riesgo.

4.Acceso y elección

Si su información personal cambia o si usted ya no quiere utilizar nuestro servicio, puede corregirla, actualizarla, modificarla, eliminarla o quitarla, o desactivarla efectuando el cambio en la página de información de miembros o enviando un mensaje electrónico a Asistencia al cliente en o comunicándose por teléfono o por correo postal a la información de contacto que figura debajo. Responderemos el pedido en un periodo de tiempo razonable.

5.Tecnología utilizada / Tecnologías de rastreo

Nosotros y nuestros socios de comercialización, afiliadas, o analistas o proveedores de servicios usan tecnología como cookies, balizas, etiquetas, huella digital del explorador, tecnologías de reconocimiento y scripts a fin de analizar tendencias, administrar el Sitio Web, rastrear los movimientos de los usuarios en los Sitios Web y recopilar información demográfica acerca de la base de usuarios en su conjunto. Podemos recibir informes basados en el uso de estas tecnologías por parte de estas empresas sobre una base individual y agredada.

Pueden existir otras tecnologías de rastreo, actualmente o en el futuro, que generemos y utilicemos en relación con el Sitio Web. Además, algunos terceros pueden usar tecnologías de rastreo vinculadas con nuestros Sitios Web, entre las que se pueden incluir la recopilación y almacenamiento de información acerca de las actividades en línea que efectúe el usuario en el transcurso del tiempo y entre sitios web de terceros o servicios en línea.

Nosotros y los proveedores externos, entre ellos Google, utilizamos cookies de origen (tal como la cookie Google Analytics) y cookies de terceros (tal como el cookie DoubleClick) para informarnos sobre las impresiones que el usuario tiene sobre la publicidad, los otros usos de servicios de publicidad, y la manera en que las interacciones con estas impresiones de publicidad y los servicios de publicidad se relacionan con las visitas a nuestros Sitios Web. El uso de Google de la cookie DoubleClick le permite a Google y a sus socios presentar publicidad basada en la visita que el usuario hace de nuestros Sitios Web y/u otros sitios y servicios en línea. Para conocer más acerca de cómo optar por la renuncia al uso de Google de las cookies de origen, haga clic aquí. Para saber más acerca de cómo optar por la renuncia al uso de DoubleClick, visite la página de opción de retiro a DoubleClick aquí.

Además, los Sitios Web pueden usar los servicios de análisis y de personalización del sitio de Adobe. Para obtener más información, consulte http://www.adobe.com/privacy/analytics.html. Para conocer acerca de la opción de renuncia al uso de las cookies de Adobe para el análisis y la personalización del sitio, visite http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html#4. Después de que opte por la renuncia al uso de las cookies de Adobe para el análisis y la personalización del sitio, Adobe no continuará recopilando ni analizando información relacionada con su explorador por medio de cookies para estos servicios. Cuando usted opte por la renuncia a las cookies, Adobe colocará cookies de opción de retiro en su explorador. Si elimina las cookies, cambia los exploradores o cambia los dispositivos, tendrá que repetir este proceso de optar por el retiro. También, tenga en cuenta que este proceso de optar por el retiro funcionará solamente si el explorador está configurado para aceptar todas las cookies. Puede que no controlemos esas tecnologías de rastreo, y no somos responsable de ellas. Sin embargo, usted presta su consentimiento para enfrentarse a tecnologías de rastreo de terceros en relación al uso de nuestros Sitios Web y acepta que las declaraciones que hacemos en virtud de esta Política de privacidad no corresponden a las Tecnologías de tastreo ni a las prácticas de esos terceros.

Los Sitios Web pueden usar un código que proporciona Yahoo! para recopilar información acerca de bienes y servicios de interés, incluidos los relacionados con la recopilación de información para avisos publicitarios proporcionados al usuario en base al interés o centrados en la conducta, como se explica en detalle en la Sección 7 más adelante. Para conocer más acerca de las opciones que ofrece Yahoo!, visite al gerente de Ad Interest de Yahoo! en https://aim.yahoo.com/aim/us/en/optout/.

Usamos Almacenamiento Local, tal como HTML5, para almacenar información de contenido y preferencias. Los terceros con los que nos asociamos para proporcionar ciertas funciones en nuestro Sitio Web o para mostrar publicidad basada en la actividad de exploración del usuario en la web también usan cookies de Flash y HTML5 para recopilar y almacenar información. Varios exploradores pueden ofrecer herramientas propias de navegación para quitar el HTML5. Para administrar las cookies de Flash, haga clic aquí: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

6.Señales de no rastreo

Algunos exploradores de la red informática generan u ofrecen señales u otros mecanismos para que el consumidor exprese su decisión al respecto de la recopilación de información sobre las actividades en línea de un consumidor individual en el tiempo y entre sitios web o servicios en línea de terceros (por ejemplo, una señal de no rastreo, "Do Not Track" [DNT]). Una señal DNT consiste en un campo de encabezado HTTP que indica la preferencia del usuario respecto del rastreo o del rastreo del usuario entre sitios. No controlamos ni tomamos medidas al respecto de las señales DNT.

7.Publicidad e información acerca de usted

Podemos trabajar con terceros, tales como anunciantes de una red e intercambios de publicidad que emplean tecnologías de rastreo en nuestros Sitios Web a fin de proporcionar avisos publicitarios personalizados en nombre nuestro y/o en nombre de otros anunciantes de Internet. Asimismo, podemos utilizar proveedores de servicios de análisis de datos de terceros para que evalúen y nos proporcionen, a nosotros y/o a terceras partes, información acerca del uso de estos avisos publicitarios en sitios de terceros y la vista de los avisos y de nuestro contenido. Los anunciantes de la red son terceros que muestran avisos publicitarios, que pueden estar basados en las actividades que efectúa el usuario (incluidas las visitas anteriores a nuestros Sitios Web) en Internet y en los medios móviles ("Segmentación por Comportamiento"). La Segmentación por Comportamiento nos permite centrar los avisos publicitarios en el usuario, para los productos y servicios en los que el usuario podría estar interesado. Si usted tiene alguna objeción acerca de recibir de nuestra parte avisos de Segmentación por Comportamiento en sitios web de terceros, puede conocer más acerca de cómo limitar los avisos de Segmentación por Comportamiento en la explicación que se presenta más adelante. Nuestros proveedores de la red de avisos publicitarios de terceros y de intercambio, los anunciantes y/o los servicios de medición del tráfico pueden por sí mismos configurar y acceder a sus propias tecnologías en el dispositivo del usuario y rastrear cierta información de uso de segmentación por comportamiento por medio de un identificador de dispositivo. Estas tecnologías de terceros se pueden configurar para efectuar, entre otras cosas, lo siguiente: (a) ayudar a enviarle al usuario los avisos publicitarios en los que el usuario podría estar interesado; (b) impedir que el usuario vea los mismos avisos publicitarios; y (c) comprender la utilidad de los avisos publicitarios que se le enviaron al usuario.

Las declaraciones respecto de nuestras prácticas no corresponden a los métodos de recopilación de información que emplean terceros ni al uso de la información que esos terceros recopilan. Sin embargo, trabajamos con terceros para esforzarnos en proporcionarle al usuario información acerca de sus prácticas y de toda oportunidad disponible para que ejerza la elección. No hacemos declaración alguna respecto de las políticas y prácticas de terceros anunciantes ni de redes de publicidad, ni de intercambios o terceros relacionados.

Además, como algunos sitios utilizan una serie de compañías para transmitir avisos publicitarios, es posible que usted quiera visitar http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp, que proporciona información respecto de esta práctica de los miembros de Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”, [asociación de anunciantes dedicada a la recopilación de información y el uso de la información en la publicidad digital]) y las opciones del usuario respecto al uso de esta información por parte de estas compañías, entre ellas los procedimientos de "opción de retiro" de los miembros de la NAI. La opción de retiro de la lista de receptores de uno o más miembros de la NAI únicamente implica que esos miembros ya no tendrán permiso, en virtud de sus propias reglas, para enviarle al usuario avisos de Segmentos de Comportamiento, pero no significa que el usuario ya no recibirá ningún contenido específico ni avisos publicitarios. Asimismo, si los exploradores del usuario están configurados para rechazar las cookies cuando visita esta página de opción de retiro; o si el usuario borra las cookies posteriormente, usa un dispositivo diferente o cambia los exploradores web, la opción de retiro de la NAI del usuario puede que no sea efectiva o ya no sea efectiva. El usuario también puede optar por el retiro de la lista para recibir avisos de Segmentos de Comportamiento de los sitios web y servicios que participan, visitando el sitio web de Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA” [alianza de anunciantes digitales]) en http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ (los usuarios ubicados en la Unión Europea tienen que hacer clic aquí). Es posible que correspondan similares limitaciones para la opción de retiro de DAA. No somos responsables de la efectividad ni del cumplimiento de las opciones o programas de la opción de retiro de terceros.

8.Enlaces externos

Nuestros Sitios Web pueden ofrecer enlaces a otros sitios de terceros o que provienen de otros sitios de terceros. Los otros sitios tienen sus propias políticas respecto de la privacidad. Si usted visita uno de estos sitios, revise la política de privacidad publicada en ese sitio. Por ejemplo, es posible que se haya conectado al usuario con el sitio de la marca de la Compañía mediante un banner publicitario de algún otro sitio. En esos casos, el sitio a partir del cual el usuario fue conectado puede recopilar información de las personas que hacen clic en el banner o en el enlace. El usuario puede remitirse a las políticas de privacidad publicadas en esos sitios para saber cómo recopilan y usan esta información.

9.Artilugios de las redes sociales

Nuestros Sitios Web incluyen funciones de las redes sociales ("Funciones"), como el botón Me gusta de Facebook, y artilugios, como el botón Compartir o aplicaciones interactivas o miniprogramas que funcionan en nuestros Sitios Web. Estas Funciones pueden recopilar la dirección del protocolo de Internet del usuario, qué paginas visita el usuario en nuestro Sitio Web y pueden configurar una cookie para que la Función opere correctamente. El uso de esta funcionalidad puede implicar que el operador de un tercero nos proporcione cierta información, incluso Información Personal. Cuando el usuario hace clic en los íconos de las redes sociales que se encuentran en el Sitio Web (como el de Facebook, Twitter o Instagram), esas acciones pueden estar relacionadas con la Información Personal que el usuario proporcionó en esos sitios o aplicaciones de terceros, y puede que nosotros tengamos acceso a ella. En ese caso, la trataremos como Información Personal en virtud de esta Política de privacidad porque la recopilamos como consecuencia del acceso e interacción del usuario en nuestros Sitios Web. Las Funciones están alojadas en el sitio web de un tercero o están alojadas directamente en nuestros Sitios Web. Las interacciones del usuario con estas Funciones se rigen por la declaración de privacidad de la compañía que las proporciona. Antes de usar tales herramientas de terceros que se encuentran en nuestro Sitio Web, el usuario debe revisar las correspondientes políticas de privacidad de terceros.

10.Blogs / Foros

Nuestros Sitios Web pueden, cada cierto tiempo, ofrecer blogs de acceso público o foros de comunidades en los que el usuario puede presentar ideas, fotografías, escritos, música, vídeos, grabaciones de audio, gráficos de computación, imágenes, datos, información acerca de su ubicación, preguntas, comentarios, sugerencias u otro contenido, incluso información personal. El usuario debe saber que toda información que proporciona en estas áreas puede ser leída, recopilada y usada por otros usuarios que acceden a ella. Tenga en cuenta que la Compañía no controla quién tendrá acceso a la información que el usuario decide publicar y que no podemos garantizar que las partes que acceden a tal información de acceso público respetarán la privacidad del usuario o la mantendrán segura. Para solicitar la eliminación de su información personal de nuestro blog o foro comunitario, comuníquese con nosotros en . Es posible que en algunos casos no podamos eliminar la información personal del usuario y, en tal caso, le comunicaremos al usuario si no podemos hacerlo y el motivo. No somos responsables de la privacidad ni de la seguridad de ninguna de la información que el usuario ponga a disposición del público en nuestros Sitios Web ni de lo que terceros hagan con la información que el usuario comparta con ellos en los Sitios Web. No somos responsables de la exactitud, el uso ni el uso indebido de ningún contenido del usuario que el usuario revele o reciba de terceras partes por medio de los Sitios Web.

11.Usuarios internacionales

Nuestros Sitios Web se operan en los Estados Unidos de América y están destinados a usuarios ubicados en los Estados Unidos de América. Como sucede en casi todos los sitios web, un público internacional puede acceder a nuestros Sitios Web. Si usted está ubicado fuera de los Estados Unidos de América, tenga en cuenta que la información que recopilamos, incluso la información personal, será transferida, procesada, almacenada y usada en los Estados Unidos de América. Las leyes de protección de la información de los Estados Unidos de América pueden diferir de las del país en la que se encuentra el usuario, y la información personal del usuario puede ser objeto de solicitudes de acceso de parte de gobiernos, juzgados o para la aplicación de la ley, de acuerdo con la legislación de los Estados Unidos de América. Además, esa información puede almacenarse en servidores ubicados fuera de la jurisdicción de residencia del usuario y en jurisdicciones en las que puedan existir prácticas de seguridad menos restrictivas que las de la jurisdicción del usuario. Al usar el Sitio Web o al proporcionarnos cualquier información, usted presta consentimiento para transferir, procesar, usar, compartir y almacenar su información, incluso su información personal, en los Estados Unidos de América de la manera estipulada en esta Política de privacidad.

12.Derechos relativos a la privacidad de California

El Código Civil de California, en el artículo 1798.83 permite que los clientes de la Compañía que son residentes de California nos soliciten y obtengan de nuestra parte, una vez al año, sin cargo alguno, información acerca de la información personal (si hubiere) que revelamos a terceros para fines de comercialización directa de esos terceros, en el año calendario precedente. Si correspondiere, esta información incluiría una lista de las categorías de la información personal que se compartió y los nombres y direcciones de todos los terceros con quienes compartimos información en los doce (12) meses calendario inmediatos anteriores. Si usted es un residente de California y quiere formular esa solicitud, tenga a bien enviar la solicitud por escrito a:

Guthy-Renker LLC
C/O Guthy- Renker Ventures LLC
General Counsel

100 N. Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 1900
El Segundo, California 90245
Attn: California Privacy Rights

13.Aviso de cambios

Podemos modificar esta Política de privacidad cada cierto tiempo. Si decidimos cambiar la Política de privacidad, publicaremos aquí la política con las modificaciones incorporadas. Si efectuamos algún cambio material, le avisaremos por correo electrónico (a la dirección electrónica que figura en su cuenta) o por medio de un aviso en este Sitio Web, antes de que el cambio entre en vigencia. Como podemos efectuar cambios en cualquier momento sin avisar a los usuarios, le sugerimos que consulte periódicamente esta Política de privacidad. El uso continuo del Sitio Web por parte del usuario después de que se publican los cambios constituye la aceptación del usuario de los cambios respecto de la información que hemos recopilado previamente del usuario y respeto de la información del usuario que recopilemos en el futuro. Si usted no acepta los cambios, tenga a bien no continuar usando nuestro Sitio Web.

14.Información de contacto

Si tiene alguna pregunta acerca de la Política de privacidad o de las prácticas que en esta se describen, debe comunicarse con nosotros por los siguientes medios:

Guthy-Renker LLC
c/o Guthy-Renker Ventures LLC
General Counsel
100 N. Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 1900

El Segundo, California 90245

Dirección de correo electrónico: